Project Title: Off-Station winter wheat variety performance trials in Central Montana –
CARC
Project Leader: J.O. Eberly Assistant Professor
Project Personnel: Paul Bruckner MAES winter wheat breeder, Bozeman
Jim Berg MAES Res. Assoc. WW breeder, Bozeman
Eva Magnuson Research Associate, CARC Moccasin
Jenni Hammontree Research Assistant, CARC Moccasin
Cooperators: Chuck Davis Geraldine
Charlie Bumgarner Belt
Andy and Ron Long Highwood
Richard Barber Denton
Objectives:
Identify top performing winter wheat cultivars in central Montana.
Methods:
On-farm winter wheat performance trials were established at Moccasin, Denton, Belt, Highwood,
and Geraldine. Varieties were compared for height, propensity to lodge, heading date, yield, test
weight, and protein. Each variety was planted in three 5 x 16-foot plots in a randomized
experimental design to determine differences between varieties. Seeding dates were 12 October
2017 at Denton, 10 October at Highwood and Belt, 9 October at Moccasin, and 16 October at
Geraldine. Planting depth was 1 inch at a rate of 20 seeds/ft
2
. Starter fertilizer, 20-30-20-10 NPKS,
was applied at seeding at a rate of 50 lb/ac. Broadleaf and grass weeds were controlled with a
burndown of glyphosate at 1.25 pt/ac prior to planting. Plots were harvested with a small-plot
harvester on 8 August at Moccasin, 23 August at Denton, 16 August at Geraldine, and 7 August
at Belt and Highwood. Plot weights were recorded and test weights, percent moisture, and protein
were measured.
Results:
Above-average precipitation (132% of 109-yr average) and cooler-than-average temperatures
(0.7°F below 107-yr average) characterized the 2018 crop year, leading to strong yields for both
winter and spring crops. Winter crops took advantage of above-average precipitation from
October through March (167%), while both winter and spring crops benefited from higher-than-
average growing degree days (124%) and precipitation (146%) in the month of May. The last
recorded temperature below 32°F was observed on 2 May (25 days earlier than the long-term
average) while the first recorded temperature below 32°F in fall was observed 28 August (10 days
earlier than the long-term average), equating to a frost-free period of 118 days, or 105% of the
107-yr average.
Table 2 shows average heading date, yield, test weight, and protein for all named varieties tested.
Average yield for all winter wheat trials at Moccasin in 2018 was 65.5 bu/ac. Top yielding varieties
at Moccasin included two new MSU releases; Ray (78.9 bu/ac) and FourOsix (70.0 bu/ac).
Differences in yield were not significant among the top 7 varieties (Table 1). Average protein was
12.2%. The top varieties for protein were Brawl CLP (13.6%), Decade (13.0%), Judee (12.7%),
SY Wolf (12.7%). Average test weight was 62.8 lb/bu. Average heading date was 14 June and
Brawl had the earliest heading date on 9 June. No lodging was observed with any of the varieties.
Gross returns per acre were also calculated for each variety and location based on prices and
protein premiums and discounts obtained from United Grain Corporation on 6 September, 2018.
Average gross return at Moccasin was $292.00 per acre. Differences in gross return were not
significant between the top 11 varieties. Note that this calculated return does not account for any
expenses but does account for dockage and premiums associated with the test weight and
protein.
Average yield at the Belt, MT location was 73.9 bu/ac and varietal differences in yield were not
significant among the top 7 varieties (Table 3). Average protein was 12.2%, and the varieties with
the highest protein were Brawl CLP (13.6%) and Keldin (13.3%). Average test weight was 61.2
lb/bu. Gross return averaged $333.30 and differences in gross return were not significant between
varieties. Average yield at Denton, MT was 53.7 bu/ac and differences in yield were not significant
among any of the varieties (Table 4). Average protein was 11.9% and variations in protein were
not statistically significant between named varieties. Gross return averaged $230.00/ac at Denton.
At Geraldine, average yield was 76.9 bu/ac. Top performers for yield included Keldin (85.7 bu/ac),
LCS Jet (82.9 bu/ac), SY Clearstone 2CL (81.1 bu/ac), Loma (80.0 bu/ac), Decade (79.7 bu/ac)
(Table 5). Average protein was 12.1% and the top performer for protein was Brawl CLP (13.5%).
Average test weight at Geraldine 63.3 bu/ac. Average gross returns were $369.50/ac for all
varieties at Geraldine. Average yield at Highwood was 38.8 bu/ac (Table 6). Average protein was
14.0%. Average test weight was 62.4 lb/bu and differences in test weights were not significant.
Average gross returns were $174.20/ac but violated statistical assumptions so an LSD could not
be computed.
Summary:
While July and August, experienced lower rainfall than average, above average rainfall in May
and June led to better than average yields at many of the test locations. Average yield for the
winter wheat trial was 65.5 bu/ac at Moccasin, 70.9 bu/ac at Belt, 53.7 bu/ac at Denton, and 76.9
bu/ac at Geraldine. Top yielding varieties at Moccasin included two new MSU releases; Ray (78.9
bu/ac) and FourOsix (70.0 bu/ac).
Table 1: Observed air temperature, growing degree days, and precipitation summarized by month with long-term averages and
anomalies (Δ), 2018 crop year.
MONTH
- - AIR TEMPERATURE - -
- -GROWING DEGREE DAYS- -
- - PRECIPITATION - -
1912-2018 2018 Δ 1912-2018 2018 Δ 1910-2018 2018 Δ
----------------(°F)---------------
----------------(GDD
32
)-------------
-------------(in)-------------
September
54.9
55.9
1
719
24.1
1.4
2.6
1.2
October
44.9
43.1
-1.8
414.5
-44.3
0.9
0.6
-0.3
November
32.9
32.5
-0.4
214.5
-12.5
0.6
1.2
0.6
December
24.9
23.1
-1.8
137.5
1.2
0.5
0.9
0.4
January
21.8
25.2
3.4
127.8
8.8
0.5
0.3
-0.3
February
24.7
13
-11.7
23
-100.6
0.5
1.8
1.4
March
30.6
31.8
1.2
151
-44.5
0.7
1.5
0.8
April
40.8
37.2
-3.6
285.5
-58.2
1.2
1.2
0
May
50.2
55
4.8
715
139.3
2.6
3.8
1.2
June
57.9
58.5
0.6
796
19.3
3.1
4.5
1.4
July
66
65.5
-0.5
1039.5
-10.9
1.6
1.1
-0.5
August
65
65.6
0.6
1034.5
15.5
1.6
0.8
-0.8
Avg/Tot
42.90
42.20
-0.7
5657.80
-62.80
15.30
20.30
5.00
Table 2. 2018 Winter wheat variety trial, Moccasin, MT.
CULTIVAR
YEAR OF
SOURCE
HEADING
HEIGHT
TEST
PROTEIN
GROSS
- - - - - GRAIN YIELD -
RELEASE
2016
2017
2018
AVG
(jul)
(in)
(lb/bu)
(%)
($/ac)
--------------- (bu/ac) --------------
Brawl CLP
2017
CO Research
160.7
26.0
64.2
13.6
268.72
61.4
59.1
60.2
Decade
2010
MAES/NDSU
165.0
31.0
62.5
13.0
268.78
38.2
58.2
59.3
51.9
FourOsix
2018
MAES
165.0
29.0
63.7
12.6
317.27
70.0
70.0
Judee
2011
MAES
166.0
29.7
63.9
12.7
262.11
32.6
59.7
57.9
50.1
Keldin
2011
Seed Linc./Westbred
167.0
28.7
63.2
12.1
298.95
47.4
71.5
66.3
61.7
LCS Jet
2015
Limagrain Cereal
171.0
26.0
59.5
11.2
307.00
70.7
70.7
Loma
2016
MAES
171.0
27.7
62.4
11.8
300.74
41.5
55.7
68.0
55.1
Northern
2018
MAES
171.0
29.7
62.8
12.2
297.85
39.3
66.5
59.1
Ray
2015
MAES
172.0
37.3
59.7
11.6
299.92
60.5
78.9
63.5
SY Clearstone
2012
Syngenta
171.0
32.0
62.0
11.6
299.52
44.4
68.5
67.8
60.2
SY Monument
2017
Syngenta, 2015
164.0
28.3
63.0
11.7
315.82
61.6
71.5
66.5
SY Wolf
2010
AgriPro/Syngenta
162.0
26.3
64.0
12.7
279.66
40.6
63.3
61.7
55.2
Warhorse
2013
MAES
167.7
28.3
62.5
12.6
274.57
39.3
57.8
60.6
52.6
Yellowstone
2005
MAES
169.0
31.7
62.3
11.7
303.44
42.0
63.1
68.7
57.9
Mean
165.9
29.3
62.8
12.2
292.00
40.5
60.3
65.5
CV%
1.3
4.6
0.8
4.6
10.1
10.8
10.0
10.4
LSD
3.5
2.2
0.8
0.9
47.8
8.1
NA
11.1
P-Value
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
0.1119
0.0006
Bold = top performer(s)
Bold = statistically equivalent to top performer(s)
Fisher's protected LSD not significant when CV% > 15 (YIELD only) and/or P-Value > 0.05
Table 3. 2018 Winter wheat variety trial, Belt, MT
CULTIVAR
YEAR OF
SOURCE
HEIGHT
TEST
PROTEIN
GROSS
- - - - - - GRAIN YIELD - - -
RELEASE
2017
2018
Avg
(in)
(lb/bu)
(%)
($/ac)
------------------- (bu/ac) ------
Brawl CLP
2017
Colorado Research
28.3
62.1
13.6
285.7
60.0
57.4
58.7
Decade
2010
MAES/NDSU
32.7
61.9
12.5
342.3
49.5
73.5
61.5
FourOsix
2018
MAES
30.6
61.7
12.0
303.9
71.4
71.4
Judee
2011
MAES
32.6
62.2
12.7
322.4
47.0
70.2
58.6
Keldin
2011
Seed Linc./Westbred
30.4
60.8
13.3
352.2
50.6
72.7
61.7
LCS Jet
2015
Limagrain Cereal Seeds
27.7
58.2
11.8
330.6
69.6
69.6
Loma
2016
MAES
29.9
61.6
11.8
363.0
45.4
80.3
62.8
Northern
2018
MAES
31.9
61.1
12.8
337.8
51.6
70.3
60.9
Ray
2015
MAES
35.3
59.5
11.8
324.1
65.6
65.6
SY Clearstone
2012
Syngenta
34.9
60.8
11.5
342.1
56.4
73.5
65.0
SY Monument
2017
Syngenta, 2015
29.8
60.5
11.8
380.9
50.5
79.1
64.8
SY Wolf
2010
AgriPro/Syngenta
27.1
62.0
12.8
323.1
52.7
68.4
60.6
Warhorse
2013
MAES
32.8
61.4
12.8
357.7
45.0
73.7
59.3
Yellowstone
2005
MAES
32.5
60.9
11.7
304.6
53.7
68.7
61.2
Mean
31.7
61.2
12.2
333.30
51.1
73.9
CV%
6.2
1.0
4.0
50.9
55
11.3
LSD
3.2
1.0
0.8
N.S.
N.S.
N.S.
P-Value
<.0001
<.0001
<.0001
0.4
0.084
0.1
Bold = top performer(s)
Bold = statistically equivalent to top performer(s)
Fisher's protected LSD not significant when CV% > 15 (YIELD only) and/or P-Value > 0.05
Table 4. 2018 Winter wheat variety trial, Denton, MT
CULTIVAR
YEAR OF
SOURCE
HEIGHT
TEST
PROTEIN
GROSS
- - - - - GRAIN YIELD - - -
RELEASE
2017
2018
Avg
(in)
(lb/bu)
(%)
($/ac)
------------- (bu/ac) ----------
Brawl CLP
2017
Colorado Research
31.0
61.1
11.1
237.9
49.0
54.7
51.9
Decade
2010
MAES/NDSU
28.7
61.7
11.1
253.2
41.9
58.2
50.0
FourOsix
2018
MAES
28.3
62.0
11.2
220.1
50.6
50.6
Judee
2011
MAES
30.0
60.8
11.0
224.5
37.3
51.6
44.5
Keldin
2011
Seed Linc./Westbred LLC
31.3
40.7
7.5
136.5
46.0
30.4
38.2
LCS Jet
2015
Limagrain Cereal Seeds
28.3
61.1
11.1
256.2
58.9
58.9
Loma
2016
MAES
30.7
61.9
11.1
244.5
22.1
56.2
39.1
Northern
2018
MAES
29.3
61.4
11.1
230.6
37.3
53.0
45.1
Ray
2015
MAES
29.3
61.7
10.9
208.0
48.6
48.6
SY Clearstone
2012
Syngenta
30.3
61.3
10.8
261.9
40.3
61.2
50.8
SY Monument
2017
Syngenta, 2015
30.3
61.6
11.4
231.9
36.1
53.3
44.7
SY Wolf
2010
AgriPro/Syngenta
32.3
61.6
11.2
220.1
50.5
50.6
50.5
Warhorse
2013
MAES
28.0
61.5
11.2
238.4
34.3
54.8
44.5
Yellowstone
2005
MAES
29.0
61.7
11.6
229.0
40.3
51.8
46.0
Mean
30.2
60.6
10.9
230.0
39.2
53.7
CV%
11.2
11.6
14.1
100.8
12.8
22.5
LSD
N.S.
N.S.
N.S.
N.S.
8.2
N.S.
P-Value
0.932
0.4
0.8
2.12
<0.0001
0.5
Bold = top performer(s)
Bold = statistically equivalent to top performer(s)
Fisher's protected LSD not significant when CV% > 15 (YIELD only) and/or P-Value > 0.05
Table 5. 2018 Winter wheat variety trial, Geraldine, MT
CULTIVAR
YEAR OF
SOURCE
HEIGHT
TEST
PROTEIN
GROSS
- - - - - - - - - - GRAIN YIELD - - - -
RELEASE
2016
2017
2018
Avg
(in)
(lb/bu)
(%)
($/ac)
------------------------ (bu/ac) ---------
Brawl CLP
2017
Colorado Research
30.3
65.1
13.5
366.7
83.8
75.5
79.6
Decade
2010
MAES/NDSU
31.7
64.0
12.8
385.1
71.8
82.9
79.7
78.1
FourOsix
2018
MAES
30.3
63.6
11.9
330.0
70.0
70.0
Judee
2011
MAES
32.3
64.7
12.3
379.2
71.6
71.1
78.9
73.9
Keldin
2011
Seed Linc./Westbred LLC
30.0
64.2
12.1
411.1
101.1
90.4
85.7
92.4
LCS Jet
2015
Limagrain Cereal Seeds
27.3
60.8
12.0
392.5
82.9
82.9
Loma
2016
MAES
31.0
63.0
11.7
377.2
77.3
75.0
80.0
77.4
Northern
2018
MAES
31.7
63.4
12.3
379.3
90.1
84.0
78.7
84.3
Ray
2015
MAES
37.0
61.8
12.0
359.4
76.2
76.2
SY Clearstone
2012
Syngenta
37.0
62.8
11.8
390.9
92.7
82.2
81.1
85.3
SY Monument
2017
Syngenta, 2015
29.0
63.2
11.7
370.6
88.1
78.4
83.3
SY Wolf
2010
AgriPro/Syngenta
31.0
64.2
12.3
376.2
94.0
93.6
78.3
88.6
Warhorse
2013
MAES
31.7
63.5
12.8
359.4
80.6
72.0
74.3
75.6
Yellowstone
2005
MAES
33.7
62.8
11.7
350.5
89.8
85.1
74.3
83.1
Mean
31.9
63.3
12.1
369.5
85.4
82.1
76.9
CV%
5.8
0.4
1.3
23.1
3.8
5.6
5.2
LSD
3.0
0.5
0.3
31.0
6.0
7.6
6.6
P-Value
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
<.0001
Bold = top performer(s)
Bold = statistically equivalent to top performer(s)
Fisher's protected LSD not significant when CV% > 15 (YIELD only) and/or P-Value > 0.05
Table 6. 2018 Winter wheat variety trial, Highwood, MT
CULTIVAR
YEAR OF
SOURCE
HEIGHT
TEST
PROTEIN
GROSS
- - - - - - -GRAIN YIELD- - - - - -
RELEASE
2016
2017
2018
Avg
(in)
(lb/bu)
(%)
($/ac)
----------------(bu/ac) ----------------
Brawl CLP
2017
Colorado Research Foundation,
21.1
63.7
15.5
115.8
35.6
25.8
30.7
Decade
2010
MAES/NDSU
27.1
63.5
14.5
216.9
55.0
64.2
48.3
55.8
FourOsix
2018
MAES
24.3
63.5
13.6
179.7
39.5
39.5
Judee
2011
MAES
25.3
64.5
13.5
244.8
66.0
56.5
53.8
58.8
Keldin
2011
Seed Linc./Westbred LLC
24.5
62.6
15.3
145.0
58.3
55.4
32.3
48.7
LCS Jet
2015
Limagrain Cereal Seeds
22.2
61.1
13.9
185.6
40.8
40.8
Loma
2016
MAES
22.1
63.1
14.2
183.2
55.4
60.9
40.8
52.4
Northern
2018
MAES
22.5
63.7
14.4
166.6
58.5
60.5
37.1
52.0
Ray
2015
MAES
28.8
62.6
13.6
150.6
33.1
33.1
SY Clearstone
2012
Syngenta
27.2
63.1
13.0
219.2
68.5
67.6
48.4
61.5
SY Monument
2017
Syngenta, 2015
24.4
63.8
12.4
237.7
65
52.7
58.9
SY Wolf
2010
AgriPro/Syngenta
22.7
63.8
14.7
134.7
43.1
60.4
30.0
44.5
Warhorse
2013
MAES
25.6
63.1
14.2
203.8
68.3
51.2
45.4
55.0
Yellowstone
2005
MAES
24.8
62.9
14.6
159.8
51.2
53.2
35.6
46.7
Mean
24.2
62.4
14.0
174.20
56.0
57.2
38.8
CV%
5.2
11.6
8.3
80.20
8.7
8.4
17.9
LSD
2.2
11.8
1.9
N.S.
8.7
8.9
N.S.
P-Value
<0.0001
0.3
0.4
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
<0.0001
Bold = top performer(s)
Bold = statistically equivalent to top performer(s)
Fisher's protected LSD not significant when CV% > 15 (YIELD only) and/or P-Value > 0.05